Painting and life

Title: Shadow Children

Mediums Used: Watercolours & Acrylic

Lemme share the first completed painting of the year!! YAY. 

So I’ve been in an awful depressing no-good art slump and its been ages since i finished any painting to any degree and i gotta say this was a pleasant surprise. 

I’ve steadily tried drawing more consistently and dapping in small paintings here and then there and i think its really helping in terms of motivation and inspiration. I’ve also recently decided to go back to school… Hopefully this time next year I’ll be going to uni for Bachelor of Fine Arts!

But all in good time, we’ll see how things go^^~ In the mean time I’ll see if i start doing art vids too alongside my other bookish videos. Hmmm…its an idea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: